Boys Varsity Indoor Track, Girls Varsity Indoor Track · Raiders Have Strong Showing at Reid Invitational


The Nutley Raider Indoor Track and Field Express pulled into the fabled Jersey City Armory for the Bill Reid Memorial Invitational.  After overcoming a glitch with the entry, the Raiders got down to business on the track and in the field.  The Raiders came away with fifteen medals in both the varsity and novice competitions. Leading the way for the Raiders were junior Tiffany Miruelo(3200 meters 12:22.65), Abby Groeling(high jump 4-8) and Anish Kumar(1600 meters 4:58.10) who scored 3rd place finishes in the varsity competitions.  Also medalling in varsity competitions for the Raiders were Anna Contini(5th 400 meters 63.95), Gianna Marinaro(800 meters 6th 2:37.06), and Sean Beranrdo(6th 3200 meters 10:46.06).

Earning medals in the novice events for the Raiders were Sarah Gibney(4th place 800 meters 2:49.76), Erica Spina(3rd place 1600 meters 6:08.12), Beth Christman(3rd place 3200 meters 14:30.11), Sophia Aivazis(4th place 3200 meters 15:32.73), Sydney Silva(6th place high jump 4-2), Nick Kirby(3rd place 400 meters 56.60), Aiden Hamlin(5th place 800 meters 2:17.85), Jimmy Bernardo(3rd place 1600 meters 5:37.85), Joe Crocco(3rd place high jump 5-0).

Full results for the Raiders at the meet are as follows:

55 METER DASH
7.79 SB Anna Contini
8.1 SB Olivia Barylski
8.2 SB Sydney Silva
8.31 SB Rebecca Reid
8.34 SB Marcella Blancato
9 Adrianna Quinn
400 METER DASH
01:03.9 Anna Contini
01:08.1 SB Ava Tucker
01:10.7 Maddy Seckler
01:12.2 SB Abby Smith
01:12.5 SB Nicole Kane
800 METER RUN
02:37.1 SB Gianna Marinaro
02:45.6 SB Samantha Gabriele
02:49.8 SB Sarah Gibney
1600 METER RUN
06:08.1 SB Erica Spina
3200 METER RUN
12:22.7 SB Tiffany Miruelo
14:30.1 SB Beth Christman
15:32.7 SB Sophia Aivazis
55 METER HURDLES
11.1 Shannon Granelli
11.43 SB Isabel Vilichez
11.95 SB Claudia Kolakowski
12.37 SB Sofia Caruso
12.51 Molly Herschell
13.03 SB Kate Hickey
HIGH JUMP
4–8 SB Abby Groeling
4–2 Allie Huelbig
4–2 SB Sydney Silva
4–2 SB Arista Buddhani
4–2 SB Gia McAloon
SHOT PUT
22-3 SB Kendra Hergenhan
21-11 Robin Niland
21-5.5 Fiorella Rivera
21-2.25 SB Sarah Cortese
19-4.25 Tatianna Freckleton
16-7.5 Gia McAloon
BOYS ATHLETE
55 METER DASH
7.14 SB Charles Contini
7.15 SB Dave Zamot
7.21 SB Nick Kirby
7.51 SB Austin Hamer
7.61 Javier LaBeach
7.9 Ian Vega
400 METER DASH
56.5 SB Nick Kirby
01:00.5 Anthony DePersio
01:01.6 Kyle Schoch
800 METER RUN
02:11.9 SB Luca Vespa
02:17.8 SB Aiden Hamlin
02:19.2 Nick Duca
02:26.3 Tom McIntyre
1600 METER RUN
04:58.1 SB Anish Kumar
05:11.9 SB Tyler Chang
05:37.5 SB Jimmy Bernardo
3200 METER RUN
10:46.1 SB Sean Bernardo
11:46.6 Brian McCormack
55 METER HURDLES
9.2 SB Zach Cagiao
10.04 SB Brian Grodzki
HIGH JUMP
5–0 Joe Crocco
4–8 SB Chris Carnovale
SHOT PUT
27-7 Adam Saheli
26-2.5 SB Aidan Scarpelli
25-3 SB Mohammed Alzahri