Boys Varsity Indoor Track, Girls Varsity Indoor Track · Raiders Post PRs Galore at MCTCA Invite


Despite taking the scenic route through Kearney, twice, to get to Staten Island, the Nutley Raider Indoor Track and Field Express made the trip out to what The Wu-Tang Clan called Shoalin or Staten Island to those of us who are not fans of the Wu-Tang Clan.  So I digress, the Raiders did make the trip out to Ocean Breeze for a tuneup meet before the championship meet season begins.  The Girl’s 4 x 400 meter relay team of Ava Tucker, Maddy Seckler, Adrianna Quinn and Anna Contini posted their fastest time of the 2019-2020 indoor season, clocking a 4:24.78 and claiming a 3rd place medal. They were the lone medalists for the Raiders.  The complete results for the Raiders are posted below.  The “SB” refers to a seasonal best time for that athlete.

 

55 METER DASH
7.81 Anna Contini
7.83 SB Olivia Barylski
8.31 Rebecca Reid
8.42 Sydney Silva
200 METER DASH
29.77 SB Marcella Blancato
31.29 SB Abby Smith
33.96 SB Sofia Caruso
400 METER DASH
01:02.6 SB Anna Contini
01:10.3 SB Mia Eltzholtz
01:12.5 SB Nicole Kane
800 METER RUN
02:33.0 SB Gianna Marinaro
02:44.9 SB Samantha Gabriele
02:48.8 SB Sarah Gibney
ONE MILE RUN
06:11.9 SB Erica Spina
07:26.7 SB Sophia Aivazis
3200 METER RUN
12:15.2 SB Tiffany Miruelo
14:05.4 SB Beth Christman
55 METER HURDLES
10.59 Shannon Granelli
12.03 Claudia Kolakowski
12.13 Isabel Vilichez
12.22 SB Sofia Caruso
4X200 METER RELAY
02:06.7 Relay Team
4X400 METER RELAY
04:24.8 SB Relay Team
BOYS ATHLETE
55 METER DASH
7.18 SB Nick Kirby
7.19 Dave Zamot
7.21 Charles Contini
7.39 Javier LaBeach
200 METER DASH
25.34 SB Dave Zamot
25.88 SB Kyle Schoch
800 METER RUN
02:06.0 SB Luca Vespa
02:12.9 SB Nick Duca
02:13.8 SB Aiden Hamlin
02:23.0 Tom McIntyre
ONE MILE RUN
05:00.9 SB Anish Kumar
05:11.4 SB Tyler Chang
3200 METER RUN
10:59.5 Sean Bernardo
55 METER HURDLES
8.99 SB Zach Cagiao
9.9 SB Raj Paghdal
10.35 Brian Grodzki
4X400 METER RELAY
03:52.5 SB Relay Team